This website (hereinafter the “Site”) is the property of the Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard (hereinafter “the Fondation”), a registered association listed under number 490 388 154, with its head office at 4-6 Rue Berthelot 13014 MARSEILLE and registered address at 12 Rue Boissy d’Anglas in Paris (8th arrondissement). In connection with use of the Site, the Fondation may collect certain personal information concerning you, in accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679/EU, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The Foundation is responsible for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of this regulation (Contact details of the Data Protection Officer: groupdpo@pernod-ricard.com).

This Privacy Policy provides information on how your data is collected, processed and used and your rights when it comes to protecting such data.

Before using the Site, please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not wish for us to collect your data under the terms of this Privacy Policy, we inform you that we will be unable to meet some of your requests. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes before they come into effect by alerting you upon connection to the Site. We therefore encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure that you are aware of any changes made and how your data may be used.

  • 1 • 1 WHAT CATEGORIES OF DATA DO WE COLLECT?

    For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term “personal data” refers to information that identifies you directly or indirectly as a natural person, and which may be used to contact you online or offline. This information includes civil status data, including your surname, first name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number (“Personal Information”) and, if applicable, your date of birth, age, sex and data about your habits or preferences, where such data is associated with your personally identifiable information (collectively referred to as “Personal Data”).

    Personal Data is collected only with your consent (i.e., only if you provide it to us directly through one of the online forms on the Site, or through any cookies to which you have consented), if you wish to access the many features and services that our Site offers or may offer in the following forms:

    Subscription to a newsletter or creation of an account;

    Event organisation (online invitation/registration form):
    Participation in a lottery or contest;
    Feedback, questions or comments, particularly via our contact form;
    Any other request requiring the transmission of Personal Data.
    The nature and amount of data collected depend on the purpose of the features listed above and are therefore variable. For certain activities or services, you may be asked to generate a username and/or password, and/or to provide other information: (i) your age or date of birth, (ii) your gender, (iii) your frequency of use, (iv) information about your home, your lifestyle, your interests.

    Subject to applicable legal requirements, we may use multiple technologies that collect and provide information about how you view and use our Site, as well as demographic information about users of our Site that we may obtain from third parties such as Google or the social networks you use (“Usage Data”). Usage Data includes the pages you have viewed, the time you have spent viewing them, the products associated with the information or other content you have viewed, the display language, the demographic information about you (your age, gender and interests, if any) and the pages you visited before arriving on the current page, so that we can get a clearer idea of how our users interact, and thus adapt and improve our services accordingly. In general, most of the Usage Data we collect cannot be associated with you personally. However, if we are able to associate them with you, we will treat them as your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • 2 • 2 WHAT ARE THE PURPOSES OF THIS DATA COLLECTION?

    All the collected data is used for the purposes for which you transmitted it to us and identified as such at the time of collection, namely:

    Creating your account and managing your identification and authentication;
    Providing you with the services you have requested from us;
    Replying to your requests or comments;
    Facilitating your use of our Site and personalising your experience of our site based on your interests and needs;
    Obtaining (anonymous) statistics on site activity, in particular to measure the satisfaction and quality of services and thus help improve and optimise the site;
    Contacting you about services that may be of interest to you for the purpose of promotional communication, provided that you have given your prior consent;

    Managing the Site’s security;
    Transferring data to the Foundation’s partners, provided that you have given your prior consent.
    In addition to the purposes for which you have provided your Personal Data, you may also have the option (via a checkbox or other method) to authorise the use of your data for an activity or service which differs from the primary activity or service you are requesting. For example, if you sign up for a contest, you may also be invited to subscribe to receive newsletters or offers from other Fondation partner websites. If you decide to take advantage of these additional services, we will use your data to provide them.

    We may also use your email address to send you administrative communications (for example, a confirmation email when you subscribe, or cancel the subscription, to a specific activity/service), as well as certain service announcements (for example, notifications regarding updates to our Privacy Policy, dropping certain Site features or programs, changes to our support policies or online services, or other related changes), or any communication regarding our activities (after obtaining your consent where required by law).

    We may also use your personal and/or demographic Data as part of our internal research, in order to constantly improve and personalise the services we provide to you, and to better meet your needs.

    The data shall be kept for the period necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and shall, in any event, be destroyed at the end of this period in accordance with the provisions of Article 5.

  • 3 • 3 WHO RECEIVES THIS DATA?

    The Fondation undertakes never to disclose your Personal Data to a third party intending to use it for direct marketing purposes unless it has expressly informed you of this possibility and received your express prior consent.

    The Fondation may share your Personal Data with third parties, but only in the cases listed below. We inform you that this data sharing is carried out with entities that provide sufficient guarantees of protection in relation to the applicable regulations:

    We may use service providers, agents or suppliers to process and help manage internal Site operations or available features and programs. These third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data and to implement appropriate measures;
    When we initiate a joint program or operation on our Site or in partnership with another company, organisation or other third party of repute, and collect and process Personal Information in connection with this event, we may share your Personal Data with our partner. If your Personal Data is collected by (or shared with) a company/entity other than the Fondation as part of this transaction, we will let you know at the time of collection of your Personal Data and seek your consent;
    When launching an operation involving another company/entity, we may need to include a specific link to review the privacy policy of that company/entity. In addition, we strongly encourage you to read said policy before submitting Personal Data, as we cannot guarantee that this company/entity will follow the same privacy practices as we do. If you do not want your data to be collected by (or shared with) a company/entity other than ours, you may still decide not to join or participate in those events at the time the Personal Data is collected/requested;
    We may also disclose your Personal Information when required to do so by law or if we believe in good faith that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal proceedings, to respond to any claims, or to protect the security or rights of the Fondation, its partners or the public;
    We may share aggregate information from surveys or demographic information with third parties. However, this information is published in an anonymous form and does not contain any personal data. The aggregate information we share may include anonymous information collected through the use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies, as explained in Article 4.

  • 4 • 4 COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

    This Site uses tracking technology such as cookies, IP addresses or event logs to collect the following information: browser type and operating system, landing page, navigation course through the site, and the ISP domain name, to improve the use and functionality of our websites, and to better understand how visitors use our Site, as well as the tools and services provided on it. The tracking technologies allow us to adapt our Site to your personal needs.

     

    What are cookies?

    Cookies are small files installed on your device that perform a variety of functions, in particular allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, remember your preferences and generally improve your experience.

    Subject to obtaining your consent when required by applicable law, we use cookies to improve the use and functionality of our Site, and to better understand how visitors use our digital media and the tools and services offered on it. The use of cookies enables you to browse more smoothly and helps evaluate your movements on our Site with greater precision.

    What are the cookies used on the Site and how can I disable these cookies?

    Some cookies on this Site are indispensable and essential to the use of the Site and some of its features.

    Others are used to optimise your browsing of our site or compile anonymous statistics and visiting/usage volumes for the content, sections etc. of the Site, enabling us to improve the appeal of our services or provide you with content related to your interests and to target and customise the offers we send you. Our site also uses “social plug-ins” which allow you to share information via social networks.

    With the exception of the “essential” cookies, which you cannot deactivate, these cookies can be deactivated at any time, individually or in full.

    Here you will find the list of cookies used on the Site, their purpose and how to disable them.

    [IMAGE]

     

    However, please note that certain settings that you may select may affect your browsing of the Site and your conditions of access to certain services that require the use of cookies.

    In accordance with the recommendations of the French data protection authority (CNIL), cookies are kept for a maximum of 13 months.

     

    Third party cookies

    The use of our Site may lead to the installation of certain cookies issued by third parties (communication agencies, audience measurement companies, social networks, YouTube, etc.) that are not controlled by us. The issuing and use of cookies by third parties, are subject to the privacy policies of these third parties.

     

    IP Address

    An IP address is a number used by computers on the network to identify your computer every time you  are connected to the Internet. We may keep track of IP (Internet Protocol) addresses in order to: (i) resolve certain technical problems, (ii) ensure the security of our website, (iii) limit access to our Site to certain users and (iv) better understand how our Site is used;

    We (or a third party acting on our behalf) may collect information in the form of an event log that records the activity of our Site and compiles statistics regarding users’ browsing habits. These entries are generated anonymously and allow us to collect, among other things, (i) information about the user’s operating system and browser type, (ii) information about a user’s session (such as the original URL, the date and time of viewing our Site, the pages viewed on our Site and their viewing duration) and (iii) other similar data concerning the browsing process. We also use the information contained in the event logs as part of our internal marketing and demographic studies, in order to constantly improve and personalise the online services we offer. Event logs are used internally only and are not associated with any particular user.

  • 5 • 5 HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

    Unless otherwise indicated, we will store your data for the period strictly necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, in accordance with applicable regulations and subject to you exercising your right to object or right to erasure. These purposes include managing your account, processing your request, improving your user experience, and sending general newsletters for information purposes.

    Once this period expires, your Personal Data will be deleted. However, the data may be archived beyond the specified period for the purposes of investigating, identifying and prosecuting criminal offences, with the sole aim of enabling, where necessary, the provision of such data to the legal authorities. Archiving means that this data is anonymised and can no longer be viewed online but is extracted and saved on an autonomous and secure medium.

  • 6 • 6 WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

    In accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, correct, erase, and limit or refuse the processing of data concerning you, as well as the right to data portability.

    You have the right, as applicable, to ensure that your data is corrected, supplemented, or updated when it is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous or out of date, or where its collection, use, disclosure or storage is prohibited. You also have the option to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Data at any time.

    You also have the right to erase your data in the cases specified in the regulations.

    You can exercise these rights by sending a simple request to the Fondation, either by email to info@fondation-entreprise-ricard.com or by letter to the following address: Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard 12, rue Boissy d’Anglas, 75008 Paris.

    We will respond within a maximum of one month from receipt of your request. This period may be extended by two months depending on the complexity and the number of requests.

    If you subscribe to information services by e-mail, you can also ask to stop receiving these e-mails either as indicated above or by following the instructions contained in each of these e-mails when you receive them.

    For all inquiries concerning the protection of personal data, you can contact the address given above.

  • 7 • 7 WHAT SECURITY MEASURES ARE IN PLACE?

    The Fondation undertakes to take all necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personal Data collected on the Site in order to prevent it from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

  • 8 • 8 COMPLAINTS

    If you believe that the processing of your Personal Data constitutes a violation of the applicable regulations, we inform you that you have the right to file a claim with the French data protection authority (CNIL).

    .